Angélique Kidjo’s Fourth Grammy Award

Beninese music star praises Burna Boy

BENINESE ace singer Angélique Kidjo won her fourth Grammy award at the 62nd Grammy Award. The ceremony, acclaimed to be world’s most prestigious music honours, held on Sunday night at the Staples Centre in Los Angeles, United States.

Nigerian Afro-fusion singer Damini Ogulu, better known as Burna Boy lost the Best World Music Album trophy to Kidjo, whose grandmother is Nigerian.

The highly coveted Best World Music Album is an honour presented to recording artists for quality albums in the world music genre at the Grammy.

Burna Boy was nominated for the category for his ‘African Giant’ album alongside Altin Gun (Gece), Bokante and Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley (What Heat), Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet (Fanm D’ayiti) and Angelique Kidjo (Celia).

The Grammy Award nominees are albums containing at least 51 per cent playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

Kidjo, now  with her fourth Grammy win overall in the category, is a 59-year-old singer-songwriter, actress and activist noted for her diverse musical influences and creative music videos.

She is known for her hit songs “Agolo”, “We We”, “Adouma”, “Wombo Lombo”, “Afirika”, “Batonga” and “Celia”, which clinched the fourth Grammy for her and  was  named “Africa’s premier diva” by Time magazine in 2007.

During her acceptance speech, Kidjo dedicated the award to Burna Boy and celebrated a new generation of African artists coming up to represent the continent.

“This is for Burna Boy,” she said, lifting up her award to cheers, and declaring the “African Giant” as part of the new generation of African musicians that are changing global perception of Africa and its music.

“Four years ago on this stage, I was telling you that the new generations of artists coming from Africa gonna take you by storm and the time has come,” Kidjo said.

A Nigerian, as Sikiru Adepoju is the only Nigerian to have won a Grammy.

Adepoju won it in 2009 with the “Global Drum Project” a collaborative album with Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain and Giovanni Hidalgo.

Burna Boy in 2019, won Best International Act at the 2019 BET Awards, and was also the Apple Music’s Up Next artist.

The Annual Grammy Awards ceremony, now in its 62 edition, recognises the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year.

Billie Eilish 18-year-old American singer and songwriter, swept the top awards of the 2020 Grammy, winning Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best New Artist.

 

 

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?,” Billie Eilish

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

BEST NEW ARTIST

Billie Eilish

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?,” Billie Eilish

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

BEST ROCK SONG

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

“Social Cues,” Cage the Elephant

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

“Father of the Bride,” Vampire Weekend

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“7empest,” Tool

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Come Home,” Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

BEST R&B SONG

“Say So,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring JoJo)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

“Cuz I Love You (Deluxe),” Lizzo

BEST R&B ALBUM

“Ventura,” Anderson .Paak

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“Jerome,” Lizzo

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy

BEST RAP SONG

“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage and Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)

BEST RAP ALBUM

“Igor,” Tyler, the Creator

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

“Higher,” DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

“While I’m Livin’,” Tanya Tucker

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“Finding Gabriel,” Brad Mehldau

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

“#Eldisco,” Alejandro Sanz

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“El Mal Querer,” Rosalía

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

“Oklahoma,” Keb’ Mo’

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version),” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Finneas

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen and Saul Levitz, video producers (Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus)

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

“Sticks & Stones,” Dave Chappelle

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

“Hadestown,” Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada and Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell and Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer and lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

“Moon River,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

“All Night Long,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 and Metropole Orkest)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Chris Cornell, Barry Ament, Jeff Ament and Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

“Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive,” Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

“Stax ’68: A Memphis Story,” Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

“Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection,” Jeff Place and Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?,” Rob Kinelski and Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

“Lux,” Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene and Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“Mettavolution,” Rodrigo y Gabriela

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“God Only Knows,” Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (For King & Country and Dolly Parton)

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

“Long Live Love,” Kirk Franklin

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

“Burn the Ships,” For King & Country

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

“Testimony,” Gloria Gaynor

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Celia,” Angelique Kidjo

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“A Star Is Born,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Chernobyl,” Hildur Guonadottir, composer

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

“Wings,” Peter Kater

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Saint Honesty,” Sara Bareilles

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“Call My Name,” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan and Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

“Tall Fiddler,” Michael Cleveland

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

“Tall, Dark & Handsome,” Delbert McClinton and Self-Made Men + Dana

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

BEST FOLK ALBUM

“Patty Griffin,” Patty Griffin

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

“Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype,” Jon Samson

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS AND STORYTELLING)

“Becoming,” Michelle Obama

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

“De Ayer Para Siempre,” Mariachi Los Camperos

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

“Opus,” Marc Anthony

“A Journey Through Cuban Music,” Aymée Nuviola

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

“Good Time,” Ranky Tanky

BEST MUSIC FILM

“Homecoming,” Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon and Erinn Williams, video producers (Beyoncé)

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Speechless,” Dan + Shay

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

“Look Now,” Elvis Costello and the Imposters

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

“Riley: Sun Rings,” Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman and David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Norman: Sustain,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River and Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Duruflé: Complete Choral Works,” Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Shaw: Orange,” Attacca Quartet

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite,” Nicola Benedetti; Cristian M?celaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

“Songplay,” Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter and Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett and Lautaro Greco)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

“The Poetry of Places,” Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin and Victor Ledin, producers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

“Higdon: Harp Concerto,” Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare and the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones and Tom Rowlands, mixers (The Chemical Brothers)

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

“No Geography,” The Chemical Brothers

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

“Rapture,” Koffee

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

“12 Little Spells,” Esperanza Spalding

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

“The Omni-American Book Club,” Brian Lynch Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

“Antidote,” Chick Corea and the Spanish Heart Band

 

<<thenation>>