Aiyedatiwa sweeps Ondo APC’s governorship primary [See results…]

Governor Lucky Aiyedatiwa of Ondo State is leading the All Progressives Congress (APC) governorship primary election in 16 out of the 18 council areas in the state.

The only exception came from the Ilaje council area, where Chief Olusola Oke emerged victorious.

 

Disappointingly for the other 14 aspirants, none were able to secure victory in any council area, signaling a clear mandate from the electorate for Governor Aiyedatiwa and Chief Olusola Oke in their respective spheres of influence.

However, the primary election was not without its challenges. Reports from the returning officer for Ifedore, Oliver Okpala, revealed that violence marred the electoral process in all wards within the Ifedore council area.

Full Results of Ondo governorship primary election
1:ILAJE LG
Lucky Aiyedatiwa 2,485
Wale Akinterinwa. 26
Olusola Oke. 2,511
Jimoh Ibrahim 589

2: Ile Oluji/Okeigbo
Jimoh Ibrahim: 282
AIYEDATIWA: 1225
WA: 474

3: Ondo West LG:
Jimoh Ibrahim: 2668
AIYEDATIWA: 10610

4: ESE-ODO LG
Aiyedatiwa 298
Akinterinwa 0
Oke 147
Jimoh Ibrahim 174

5: OWO LG

Aiyedatiwa 2,123
Akinterinwa. 345
Oke 225
Jimoh Ibrahim 192

6: IDANRE LG

Aiyedatiwa 1, 579
Akinterinwa 119
Oke 225
Jimoh Ibrahim 120

7: AKOKO NORTH EAST LG

Aiyedatiwa 1, 664
Akinterinwa 135
Oke 138
Jimoh Ibrahim 505

8: AKOKO NORTH WEST LG

Aiyedatiwa 5, 430
Akinterinwa 198
Oke 2, 721
Jimoh Ibrahim 728

9: AKOKO SOUTH EAST LG

Aiyedatiwa 2, 533
Akinterinwa 43
Oke 391
Jimoh Ibrahim 67

10: AKOKO SOUTH WEST LG

Aiyedatiwa 2, 747
Akinterinwa 272
Oke 415
Jimoh Ibrahim 466

11: NO RESULT FOR IFEDORE LGA.

ALL ASPIRANTS SCORED ZERO ACCORDING TO THE RETURNING OFFICER DUE TO AN ALLEGED SHOOTING.

12: OSE LG

Aiyedatiwa 1, 091
Akinterinwa 39
Oke 800
Jimoh Ibrahim 267

13: IRELE LG

Aiyedatiwa 1, 203
Akinterinwa 15
Oke 93
Jimoh Ibrahim 139

14: ODIGBO LG
Aiyedatiwa 2, 631
Akinterinwa 114
Oke 138
Jimoh Ibrahim 845

15: AKURE NORTH LG

Aiyedatiwa 2, 860
Akinterinwa 177
Oke 1, 239
Jimoh Ibrahim 1, 606

16: AKURE SOUTH LG
Aiyedatiwa 3, 265
Akinterinwa 86
Oke 328
Jimoh Ibrahim 294

17 OKITIPUPA LG

Aiyedatiwa 1, 622
Akinterinwa 27
Oke 1, 571
Jimoh Ibrahim 109

18: ONDO EAST LG

Aiyedatiwa 4, 803
Akinterinwa 141
Oke 1, 171
Jimoh Ibrahim 406

<<VANGUARD>>